By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Close
×

America - Front

America - Back

Review Scores

VGChartz Score
9.3
                         

Ratings

     

Alternative Names

It's a Wonderful World

すばらしきこのせかい

Developer

Square Enix

Genre

Role-Playing

Release Dates

04/21/08 Square Enix
07/27/07 Square Enix
04/18/08 Square Enix

Community Stats

Owners: 930
Favorite: 52
Tracked: 6
Wishlist: 19
Now Playing: 10
 
8.7

Avg Community Rating:

 

The World Ends With You - Summary

The story begins as our hero, Neku, wakes up amidst the hustle and bustle of Shibuya, Tokyo. Confused and disoriented, he receives a message on his phone warning him that he will cease to exist unless he completes a certain mission. With his life seemingly on the line, Neku plunges into the back streets of the urban labyrinth...

Features

  • Experience the urban grit and neon of the coolest district in Tokyo with a distinctive, high quality style of in-game artwork
  • Meet an achingly hip cast of characters each with an interesting personality and stylish sense in fashion, music and culture
  • Highly innovative and intuitive combat system that makes full use of the Nintendo DS Touch Screen, Dual Screens and Microphone like no other game before it!
  • Use fantastic psychic powers to read the thoughts of the population, put words into people’s minds, and move objects to help you progress in your adventure!
  • Immerse yourself in an amazing audio soundtrack featuring a diverse fusion of bleeding-edge hip-hop, rock, and techno
  • A tale of friendship, hope and overcoming your challenges, creatively told with a modern edge
  • Shop till you drop! Keep abreast of the latest Trends to stay one step ahead of the fashion scene and your enemies. Trade items with friends using Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection too
  • Action-packed minigame fun that can be enjoyed by up to four players via DS Wireless Play!
  • Engage the Chance Encounter mode via DS Wireless Play to share data with fellow game users you bump into in the real world

Shipping Total

370,000 Units
As of: March 31st, 2009

Opinion (101)

xboxonefan posted 01/10/2015, 04:54
another game that is undertracked because it missed europe sales this probably sold 1 million
Message | Report
KingWithNoKrown posted 14/02/2014, 07:49
Best game ever.
Message | Report
Azhraell posted 31/08/2013, 09:30
Europe sales be that, right?...
Message | Report
DieAppleDie posted 27/02/2013, 01:22
these EU figures are disgusting
Message | Report
Beoulve posted 09/03/2012, 09:33
I couldn't find the game in Europe, so I bought my copy when I was in South Africa!
Message | Report
Soulblazer posted 09/07/2011, 11:05
One of the best games ever made, the combination of great story and awesomely innovative gameplay. I hope more people can experience this gem.
Message | Report
View all