Quantcast
Animal Crossing (GameCube) - Overview
×

America - Front

America - Back

Review Scores

Ratings

   

Alternative Names

Doubutsu no Mori Plus

どうぶつの森+

Developer

Nintendo EAD

Genre

Simulation

Other Versions

N64

Release Dates

09/15/02 Nintendo
12/14/01 Nintendo
09/24/04 Nintendo

Community Stats

Owners: 379
Tracked: 2
Wishlist: 6
Now Playing: 2

Summary

Ever wanted a dream life where you’re in total control? Then welcome to Animal Crossing, Nintendo’s real-time game where you live in a world that is wholly unique and you call all the shots. In this imaginary world, you own a home, you work hard to get ahead, and you play even harder to enjoy the irresistible challenges of each day and each season. Join the growing population of players who live to play and play to live in a land of fun and surprises.

  • Paving your way
    • Join Rover on the train to enter your new town.
    • Pick and name a character that suits you.
    • Choose a house to call home.
  • The neighbor-wood
    • Forge friendships with friendly forest beasts, from penguins to rhinos to apes to frogs.
    • Meet local celebrities from helpful Officer Copper to diplomatic mayor Tortimer.
  • Must-see spots
    • Mail letters to friends and pay off your bills at the Post Office.
    • Shop till you drop at Tom Nook’s store.
    • Donate treasures to the Farway Museum.
    • Find out who’s in town and what’s lost and found at the Police Station.
    • Design your own fabulous fashions at the Able Sisters tailor shop.
    • Visit the Wishing Well for sage advice on making your town nice.
  • Living large
    • Earn a living by running errands for your neighbors or finding valuable treasures.
    • Decorate your home to match your style.
    • Collect dinosaur bones, fish, art and insects—all hidden around town.
    • Find rare items via visiting vendors or by trading with forest friends.
    • Create custom fashions that speak to your soul.
    • Enjoy the changing seasons and special holiday surprises.
  • Non-stop fun
    • Welcome new players to your village.
    • Travel to friends’ villages.
    • Take a sun-soaked vacation to Animal Island with a Game Boy Advance  (you’ll need a Game Boy Advance—Nintendo GameCube Link Cable).

*Nintendo

Latest Screenshots

Latest Updates

Game Information Updated oliist 09th Apr 2011
Game Information Updated oliist 09th Apr 2011
Game Information Updated oliist 17th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Leunam 19th Oct 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Leunam 19th Oct 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Leunam 19th Oct 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Leunam 19th Oct 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Leunam 19th Oct 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Leunam 19th Oct 2009
Game Banner Added to Database Leunam 18th Jul 2009

Sales History

Total Sales
0.99m
Japan
1.92m
NA
0.16m
Europe
0.09m
Others
3.15m
Total

Opinion (17)

ExplodingBlock posted 31/01/2015, 02:22
Vilanger just now picked this game up! Glad I did
Message | Report
RunescapeFan posted 03/08/2009, 05:37
Well All Of The NES Games That You Can Get
Message | Report
RunescapeFan posted 03/08/2009, 05:37
I Have All Of The NES Games On Here Thank You Cheat Codes XD
Message | Report
sethnintendo posted 04/05/2009, 11:04
Re bought this game mainly for the fact that it has a bunch of VC games on it.
Message | Report
Jmann198D posted 04/03/2009, 04:11
9/10
one of the best gamecube games
Addicting !
Message | Report
MrBirdTurd posted 01/12/2008, 03:51
I really loved this game and the fact that it had its own memory card lol.
Message | Report
View all