Quantcast
Star Ocean: The First Departure (PlayStation Portable) - Overview
×

America - Front

America - Back

Review Scores

Ratings

     

Alternative Names

スターオーシャン1 ファーストディパーチャー

Developer

TOSE Software

Genre

Role-Playing

Release Dates

10/21/08 Square Enix
12/27/07 Square Enix
10/24/08 Square Enix

Community Stats

Owners: 119
Tracked: 0
Wishlist: 10
Now Playing: 1

Summary

Spacedate 346 – As a galactic war rages on, the crew of the starship Calnus beam down to the little-known planet of Roak, only to find that the population has been decimated by a mysterious plague. So begins a race against time to save the Roakians and restore peace to the galaxy.

Features

  • The game that launched the STAR OCEAN series – available in Europe for the first time
  • Completely rebuilt for the PSP system, with real-time battles that keep players immersed in the action
  • Brand-new, fully-voiced animated cut-scenes provided by anime powerhouse Production I.G
  • The private action system adds depth to the story, introducing riveting subplots between characters

Latest Screenshots

Latest Updates

Game Information Updated oliist 02nd Dec 2010
Boxart Added oliist 06th Nov 2009
Boxart Added oliist 06th Nov 2009
Critic Review Added to Database non-gravity 06th Sep 2009
Critic Review Added to Database non-gravity 06th Sep 2009
Critic Review Added to Database non-gravity 06th Sep 2009
Critic Review Added to Database non-gravity 06th Sep 2009
Critic Review Added to Database non-gravity 06th Sep 2009
Critic Review Added to Database non-gravity 06th Sep 2009
Critic Review Added to Database non-gravity 06th Sep 2009

Sales History

Total Sales
0.22m
Japan
0.20m
NA
0.14m
Europe
0.09m
Others
0.65m
Total
1 111,976 n/a n/a 0 111,976
2 44,128 n/a n/a 0 44,128
3 14,136 n/a n/a 0 14,136
4 8,366 n/a n/a 0 8,366
5 4,505 n/a n/a 0 4,505
6 3,466 n/a n/a 0 3,466
7 2,432 n/a n/a 0 2,432
8 1,833 n/a n/a 0 1,833
9 1,433 n/a n/a 0 1,433
10 1,330 n/a n/a 0 1,330

Opinion (13)

BasilZero posted 31/01/2012, 12:35
Fans of Squareenix is given another gift from the company as in the form of the Star Ocean series, the cult classic from the SNES era comes back fully remade with new remixes and a few new additions that were not seen in the original game. The audio improved, gameplay tuned and the graphics incredible for a 2D game, fans will surely be remembering this classic for years! 9/10
Message | Report
outlawauron posted 07/05/2009, 01:44
Got something to back that up?
Message | Report
Egghead posted 28/03/2009, 02:48
Its only 70k in America, why is this is overtracked?
Message | Report
Riachu posted 30/10/2008, 01:06
@outlawauron
Selling 500K is actually quite good for a JRPG that is not part of the big three series(FF, DQ, KH). I am more dissapionted in the NA sales for the game. SO3 sold 740K in the US alone. Then again, the game ha sa disadvantage of being released around many big game. I hope that doesn't mean SO:TLH bombs.
Message | Report
Sky Render posted 29/10/2008, 03:59
SO1 in SO2's engine... It's an interesting experience, though it keeps reminding me that it isn't actually SO2 by the less intuitive menu system. Also, they really did a bit of a poor job of distributing skill point requirements for this one; I had all skillsets mastered long before level 99, let alone level 255.

But it is a good game. Overall, I think I prefer SO2, just the same. Mostly because I've played SO2 to death and know it like the back of my hand, admittedly.

Message | Report
outlawauron posted 22/10/2008, 06:01
Eh, look at Star Ocean 3's sales. SO isn't that popular in Japan. 200k+ is respectable.
Message | Report
View all