Quantcast
Resident Evil 6 (Xbox 360) - Overview
×

Review Scores

Ratings

     

Alternative Names

BioHazard 6

バイオハザード6

Developer

Capcom

Genre

Action

Other Versions

PS3, PC, PC, PS4, XOne

Release Dates

10/02/12 Capcom
TBA
TBA

Community Stats

Owners: 38
Tracked: 1
Wishlist: 7
Now Playing: 4

Summary

It has been ten years since the Raccoon City incident and the President of the United States has decided to reveal the truth behind what took place in the belief that it will curb the current resurgence in bioterrorist activity. Due to be by the President's side is his personal friend and Raccoon City survivor, Leon S. Kennedy, but when the venue suffers a bioterrorist attack, Leon is forced to face a President transformed beyond recognition and make his hardest ever decision. At the same time, Bioterrorism Security Assessment Alliance member Chris Redfield arrives in China, itself under threat of a bioterrorist attack. With no country safe from these attacks and the ensuing outbreaks, the entire world's population is united by a common fear that there is no hope left.

------

In a first for the franchise, Resident Evil 6 sees series favorites Leon and Chris come together to face this unprecedented threat. They will be joined by new characters, each with their own unique perspective and involvement, in this relentless dramatic horror experience enacted on a global scale.

The official website

Latest Screenshots

Latest Updates

Boxart Added Ryuu96 31st Dec 2017
Game Information Updated oliist 16th Sep 2010
Release Date Added to Database oliist 16th Sep 2010
Release Date Added to Database oliist 16th Sep 2010
Release Date Added to Database oliist 16th Sep 2010
Game Added to Database oliist 16th Sep 2010

Sales History

Total Sales
0.07m
Japan
1.12m
NA
0.61m
Europe
0.16m
Others
1.97m
Total
1 37,244 464,279 242,404 105,596 849,523
2 2,738 65,661 52,807 17,702 138,908
3 726 25,969 22,247 7,204 56,146
4 385 18,911 11,816 4,592 35,704
5 279 14,900 9,264 3,610 28,053
6 238 11,130 10,466 3,227 25,061
7 197 13,459 8,933 3,346 25,935
8 197 23,454 15,455 6,050 45,156
9 195 17,080 15,722 4,673 37,670
10 297 24,633 14,000 6,220 45,150

Opinion (14)

Mr Puggsly posted 19/11/2013, 04:00
I finally finished all four campaigns. Not a bad game, but its not the experience I want from an RE game.

There are a bunch of little thing that could have done to make it a more enjoyable experience. For starters, it didn't need to be so long.
Message | Report
Mr Puggsly posted 11/09/2013, 11:17
I finished the Leon Campaign so far and its not a bad game. Its disappointing but I'm having fun with it regardless.
Message | Report
DamnTastic posted 15/07/2013, 02:56
capcom sais this sold 4.9M copies
Message | Report
AngryAztec posted 02/11/2012, 03:41
Its funny how Capcom tailored made RE6 for the Western market (mainly the US) and yet it did better in Japan than anywhere else. In fact, in the US, RE6 is selling less than RE5 during the same time period. Not a good sign. I guess Operation Raccoon City is killing RE6's legs.
Message | Report
Farrow posted 26/10/2012, 03:25
LOL @ dat sales drop.
Message | Report
Heavenly_King posted 20/10/2012, 10:55
If this sales are true, then this game will surpass in no time the RE5 TRUE sales. RE5 in reality sold a lot less if you see the cumulative shipment of the game which is 5.8M.
http://www.capcom.co.jp/ir/english/business/million.html
Message | Report
View all