Quantcast
Assassins Creed (PlayStation 3) - Overview
×

America - Front

America - Back

Review Scores

VGChartz Score
7.5
                         

Presentation - 8.5
Gameplay - 7.0
Value - 7.5

Ratings

     

Alternative Names

アサシン クリード

Developer

Ubisoft Montreal

Genre

Action

Other Versions

X360, PC, XBL, PSN, PSV

Release Dates

11/13/07 Ubisoft
01/31/08 Ubisoft
11/16/07 Ubisoft

Community Stats

Owners: 756
Tracked: 8
Wishlist: 5
Now Playing: 8

"The Trial of an Assassin."

By Craig Snow 17th Jun 2009 | 3,077 views 
Read full review 

Summary

Assassin's Creed is a video game developed by Ubisoft Montreal and published by Ubisoft. It was released worldwide in November 2007. On September 22, 2007, Ubisoft announced the PC version has been delayed until early 2008.

The player assumes the role of Desmond Miles, a seemingly normal bartender who is also the most modern member of a long family tree of assassins. He is taken to a facility where he uses the Animus, a machine that allows him to see the memories of his ancestors during the Third Crusade, in the year 1191. Desmond assumes the role of Altaïr (الطائر, Arabic, "The Flying One"), a member of the Hashshashin sect (the original "assassins"), whose objective is to slay the nine historical figures who are propagating the Crusades.

As the player finds and kills these targets, their conspiracy is unveiled. The player is able to travel through three cities: Jerusalem, Acre and Damascus as well as Masyaf, the assassins' stronghold. The interactive environments of the cities are populated by many people, and the way the player controls Altaïr affects how the bystanders around him react to his presence.

For example, when going through a crowd, if the player lightly moves someone out of the way, it will not have a significant effect. However, if the player throws someone to the ground and hurts or kills them, the crowd may unite against him, which will also attract guards and he will then have to find a way out or hide. Similarly, if the player shoves a person aside, they may shove him back. If he climbs walls, civilians will gather around, attracting unwanted attention from guards. The producers claim the environment is historically accurate.

The locations in the game are distinctive models of the cities. All of Altaïr's targets are also historic figures who died or disappeared in the year 1191, although not necessarily by assassination.

Latest Screenshots

Latest Updates

Game Cheat Codes Added to Database ChrisIsNotSexy 15th Nov 2009
Game Cheat Codes Added to Database ChrisIsNotSexy 15th Nov 2009
Game Unlockables Added to Database ChrisIsNotSexy 15th Nov 2009
Game Cheat Codes Added to Database ChrisIsNotSexy 15th Nov 2009
Game Banner Added to Database Boutros 17th Oct 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Fab_GS 03rd Aug 2009
Critic Review Added to Database Fab_GS 03rd Aug 2009
Critic Review Added to Database nordlead 24th Jul 2009
Critic Review Added to Database nordlead 24th Jul 2009
Critic Review Added to Database nordlead 24th Jul 2009

Sales History

Total Sales
0.09m
Japan
1.91m
NA
2.01m
Europe
0.82m
Others
4.83m
Total
1 n/a 200,586 157,639 87,944 446,169
2 n/a 83,041 116,439 53,467 252,947
3 n/a 56,102 95,578 41,759 193,439
4 n/a 64,557 71,581 35,252 171,390
5 n/a 83,103 75,284 39,760 198,147
6 n/a 94,714 147,156 65,766 307,636
7 n/a 61,280 101,188 44,543 207,011
8 n/a 34,056 53,650 23,893 111,599
9 n/a 22,296 43,258 18,354 83,908
10 n/a 19,723 39,541 16,661 75,925

Opinion (123)

Slimebeast posted 23/07/2012, 04:32
Awesome, awesome game.
Message | Report
MetalGear_94 posted 21/10/2011, 03:09
Awful, awful game.
Message | Report
kopstudent89 posted 12/10/2011, 12:56
Even though Assassins is one of my favorite series this gen, this game i did not like at all :/
Message | Report
Iveyboi posted 12/08/2011, 05:57
Haha 4M finally.
Message | Report
yahoocom1984 posted 30/05/2011, 04:40
Yeah the missions are repetitive, but I l like this game very much
Message | Report
Slimebeast posted 14/05/2011, 02:20
A great game. Repetitive missions but everything else is so good.
Message | Report
View all