Quantcast
Thunder Force II (Sega Genesis) - Overview
×

America - Front

America - Back

Review Scores

Alternative Names

Thunder Force II MD

サンダーフォースII MD

Developer

TechnoSoft Co., Ltd.

Genre

Shooter

Release Dates

08/14/89 Sega
06/15/89 TechnoSoft
01/01/89 Sega

Community Stats

Owners: 4
Tracked: 0
Wishlist: 1
Now Playing: 0

Summary

Eighteen years ago the planet Nebula was attacked by the Lone Star System, arch enemy of the Interplanetary Federation. Its population decimated, the few survivors swore to protect its future with their lives. That time has come. Docked in the space portal of the planet Nebula, sits the combat weapon fortress Plealos, mother ship of the Lone System's fleet. What she can't take, she'll destroy. Now's your opportunity to use your sophisticated combat skills and save your planet. You're Ryder Jupiter. Known as Ace to the Federation, you've got vengeance on your mind. And the only person you trust in battle is the faithful Diana Rean, a bold determined comrade. What brings you together is the tyrant Reficul, Emperor of Lone. His plans to dominate Nebula can only be thwarted with the power of Thunder Force II which must be jettison deep below the planet's surface to Plealos for the final confrontation. Here you'll rely on the molecular Excelizer, a blast so strong it leaves nothing behind but memories. Go forth brave one, and free the entire Federation of Reficul forever.

Latest Updates

Game Information Updated oliist 01st May 2011
Boxart Added oliist 04th Jan 2009
Boxart Added oliist 04th Jan 2009
Boxart Added oliist 04th Jan 2009
Boxart Added oliist 04th Jan 2009
Boxart Added oliist 04th Jan 2009
Boxart Added oliist 04th Jan 2009
Game Information Updated oliist 04th Jan 2009
Release Date Added to Database oliist 04th Jan 2009
Release Date Added to Database oliist 04th Jan 2009

Sales History

Opinion (0)

View all