Quantcast
Skate 2 for PlayStation 3 - Sales, Wiki, Release Dates, Review, Cheats, Walkthrough
×

America - Front

America - Back

Review Scores

VGChartz Score
N/A

Ratings

     

Alternative Names

スケート 2

Developer

EA Black Box

Genre

Sports

Other Versions

X360

Release Dates

01/21/09 Electronic Arts
02/12/09 Electronic Arts
01/23/09 Electronic Arts

Community Stats

Owners: 42
Tracked: 1
Wishlist: 0
Now Playing: 3

Summary

The revolution continues. Skate 2 ups the ante in delivering all the grit, creativity and culture of skateboarding by letting you skate it your way – both on and off the board.

Flaunt your style like never before. Shred the streets of New San Vanelona with double your bag of tricks and show off your skills with the all-new skate.Reel. Or personalize a challenge by moving in-world objects to create your own spots which can then be uploaded, shared and experienced by others around the world.

In Skate 2, San Vanelona is nothing like you remembered. It's been five long years since your mysterious disappearance from the skate scene, and much has changed in the wake of "the disaster-too-gnarly-to-be-named." After a mass evacuation, Mongocorp rebuilt the city but their zealous protection of private property has put a damper on the once thriving skate population. Your mission is to rebuild your career and revive the New San Vanelona skate scene. You have to take back the city ... one spot at a time.


Key Features

  • Double Your Bag of Tricks—Take to the streets and own the spots of New San Vanelona with new tricks like one-foots, handplants, hippy jumps, and more
  • Move It! - Get off your board and move in-game objects to create your ultimate spots to skate and destroy.
  • Change the Face of the City— You can't rebuild the scene alone—call on your crew to uncap the spots, drain the pools, and provide some personal security.
  • Hall of Meat— Punish your skater in the harshest ways possible with all-new bone-crushing bail physics. The new Thrasher Hall of Meat mode features brutal slam challenges complete with gestures to customize your gnarliest bails.
  • Create Spots - After you've moved stuff around to create the best spots, show them off. Upload your custom spots, download other gamers' stuff to skate, and vote on whose spots rule.
  • More Online Skating— Roll seamlessly between single player and online skate sessions and compete for cold hard cash and/or glory in the new competitive online modes.
  • Express Yourself - Use the Graphics Creator to build custom graphics, then slap them on your hats, hoodies, and decks. Once you've personalized your skater, film your sickest lines with the expanded skate.Reel and share your vids with the world.

Latest Screenshots

Latest Updates

Boxart Added Blaiyan 28th Jan 2010
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009
Critic Review Added to Database ArkZero 26th Dec 2009

Sales History

Total Sales
0.01m
Japan
0.46m
NA
0.25m
Europe
0.12m
Others
0.84m
Total
1 n/a 39,589 20,120 13,693 73,402
2 n/a 23,865 15,847 9,493 49,205
3 n/a 13,383 11,176 6,087 30,646
4 3,811 12,498 5,185 4,188 25,682
5 976 11,240 4,738 3,768 20,722
6 434 7,668 4,120 2,875 15,097
7 269 6,823 3,567 2,524 13,183
8 214 6,807 2,944 2,303 12,268
9 182 6,166 3,555 2,395 12,298
10 159 5,141 3,859 2,307 11,466

Opinion (10)

slipknotfan posted 26/06/2011, 09:02
wasnt too impressed with the demo
Message | Report
Skeeuk posted 14/07/2009, 10:45
got this brand new sealed for 9.99 game is fun.

im glad they didnt make a hashed port like skate 1, skate 2 runs brilliantly
Message | Report
NanakiXI posted 10/05/2009, 11:57
Well it's doing better than the first. At least that is an achievement. 5k a week plus once the holidays roll around it should reach around 500k which is alot better than the first.
Message | Report
Gabriel84 posted 06/03/2009, 11:34
poor EA? 360 version sold well!!
Message | Report
Thechalkblock posted 23/02/2009, 06:04
Poor EA
Message | Report
Aj_habfan posted 10/02/2009, 01:14
Lmao.
Message | Report
View all