Quantcast
Halo 4 for Xbox 360 - Forum
×

America - Front

America - Back

Review Scores

Ratings

     

Alternative Names

ヘイロー4

Developer

343 Industries

Genre

Shooter

Release Dates

11/06/12 Microsoft Studios
11/08/12 Microsoft Studios
11/06/12 Microsoft Studios

Community Stats

Owners: 85
Tracked: 52
Wishlist: 39
Now Playing: 10

Halo 4 - Forum

  Thread
Starter
Posts
Views
Last Post
Halo E3 Trailer and Updates for Halo 6 Azzanation 10
(10)
826 05/06/17 18:06 GMT
by malistix1985
Halo series decline / Google trends Oliver4p1 4
(4)
370 11/17/15 17:43 GMT
by fleischr
Halo: The Master Chief Collection is the only unreleased game in Amazon's top 50 for 2014. #48 now jlmurph2 76
(76)
5,495 11/08/14 22:37 GMT
by POE
Draw my life of Zelda, Kratos, and Master Chief! The_Sony_Girl1 3
(3)
288 09/30/14 09:21 GMT
by The_Sony_Girl1
Master Chief in Destiny? XanderXT 9
(9)
424 09/15/14 11:48 GMT
by vivster
Analysis on Fps Genre and Its Future FrontlineJaguar 15
(15)
4,826 04/03/14 15:26 GMT
by dangerguy
Official Halo 4 Thread! yo_john117 1,889
(1,889)
116,216 12/20/13 03:07 GMT
by Nsanity
PS3 Bundles Sold Out Xbox 360 Bundles NOT What Does It Mean? EdHieron 14
(14)
1,125 11/29/13 17:41 GMT
by pugsylicious
Halo 4 - What Happened? Aldro 76
(76)
4,996 11/06/13 20:53 GMT
by MoHasanie
Predictions revisited - Episode One: Playstation fanbase: The Last of Us will sell BETTER than Halo 4 pezus 71
(71)
4,140 10/08/13 07:02 GMT
by shakarak
Do Brand name games get inflated scores based on hype? Michael-5 51
(51)
2,780 10/05/13 04:20 GMT
by osed125
Halo 4 Game of the Year Edition inbound? BasilZero 9
(9)
766 08/27/13 02:48 GMT
by yum123
How Halo film's failure inspired District 9 director's career BasilZero 3
(3)
393 08/07/13 00:24 GMT
by mysticwolf
Two Xbox Positions open for Team Major Neslon! Zappykins 6
(6)
465 08/02/13 20:45 GMT
by Mad55
"Overrated" JinxRake 27
(27)
1,702 06/15/13 03:24 GMT
by blkfish92
Halo : Spartan Assault confirmed.. SnowPrince 3
(3)
355 06/04/13 16:17 GMT
by SnowPrince
Kynan Pearson(Former Retro Studios Dev, Currently 343) Interview dahuman 29
(29)
2,071 04/28/13 04:59 GMT
by curl-6
343: There is no Season 2 of Spartan Ops scheduled at the moment Nsanity 3
(3)
555 03/29/13 04:32 GMT
by wfz
Halo 4 gets the Conan O’Brien treatment Nsanity 5
(5)
312 02/07/13 11:48 GMT
by Proclus
What is your favorite video game that had already come out during these past 12 months? Kaizar 18
(18)
549 02/07/13 11:32 GMT
by Veknoid_Outcast
Conan O'Brien Gives Halo 4 A Shot MARCUSDJACKSON 363
(363)
27,978 02/07/13 04:31 GMT
by MARCUSDJACKSON
Finally Halo on the PS3 Zappykins 23
(23)
2,374 02/04/13 23:36 GMT
by Zappykins
Opinion: The Sorry State of Halo 4 Multiplayer Nsanity 21
(21)
1,769 01/29/13 10:30 GMT
by Attoyou
So I recently watched Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn and ....... dahuman 11
(11)
845 01/29/13 06:22 GMT
by ps3-sales!
Halo 4 DLC SecondWar 2
(2)
447 01/27/13 03:31 GMT
by Nsanity
Prediction: Halo 4 will sell 7,793,000+ in 2012 man-bear-pig 367
(367)
30,177 01/17/13 14:11 GMT
by d21lewis
is it impossible to get high metascores so late in this gen? bananaking21 37
(37)
1,668 01/10/13 22:37 GMT
by MonstaMack
What would happen if Microsoft Stopped making the Xbox 360? VGKing 46
(46)
2,779 12/31/12 01:10 GMT
by Andrespetmonkey
Prediction: Halo 4 will sell 12 million lifetime. Update: I now predict it at 10 million NobleTeam360 59
(59)
4,513 12/24/12 12:12 GMT
by NobleTeam360
Next Halo in early stages of development, says 343 exec Nsanity 5
(5)
535 12/06/12 20:54 GMT
by sales2099

Sales History

Total Sales
0.04m
Japan
6.72m
NA
2.36m
Europe
0.83m
Others
9.96m
Total
1 36,929 2,428,644 725,652 471,332 3,662,557
2 2,249 477,530 150,620 93,861 724,260
3 611 397,755 111,279 93,543 603,188
4 315 211,066 99,107 52,042 362,530
5 344 224,558 117,555 56,095 398,552
6 341 342,496 119,300 81,956 544,093
7 465 375,538 135,293 90,132 601,428
8 387 213,959 94,927 52,422 361,695
9 397 104,963 43,719 25,546 174,625
10 163 42,798 21,239 10,621 74,821

Opinion (106)

teamsilent13 posted 08/06/2016, 02:32
Maybe so Puggsly, but it doesn't change the fact that Halo 4 killed the Halo series. Halo 4 was stuck at about 20k just a few months after release and never improved even after the cheaper GOTY edition with all DLC included. 343i threw every bone at fans during Halo 4 in hopes of getting people to play and it didn't work. Halo 4 had the worst player retention in the series (time played per session) and the lowest concurrent population and fastest dropoff. That was coming off the largest sales at launch for the series. Halo 4 was a failure from any respectable halo fan. Halo 4 didn't just kill itself, but it killed the past games population and Halo 5's sales. COD had four games above Halo 4 by the end of the year, with MW2 just behind it. Halo 3 was #1 or #2 throughout its entire lifecycle until Reach. Reach hurt Halo, and Halo 4 dug it into the ground.
Message | Report
Mr Puggsly posted 28/02/2016, 04:33
I went online today to see how the population is doing. It was around 4,500 this afternoon.

A lot of people still play 7th gen Halo games between the 360 releases and MCC.
Message | Report
teamsilent13 posted 19/11/2015, 11:38
If it hits 10 million sales, it will be the worst game 10 million seller
Message | Report
teamsilent13 posted 19/11/2015, 11:37
This seems over tracked even if digital is included. According to NPD report I read anyway. Trying to figure out the sales for Halo 4 and Reach is a little difficult because of inconsistencies.
Message | Report
xboxonefan posted 25/05/2015, 03:56
This and reach cod ghosts and minecraft well overtake Wii and DS as most 10M sellers
Message | Report
darkenergy posted 14/12/2014, 01:14
Hope this game reaches 10 million sold physically by the time the 360 gets discontinued. This also seems to be still selling well in the UK.
Message | Report
View all